Banner image

Bates named in England U18 squad for Six Nations Festival

Academy U18 wing, Jack Bates has been named in Jim Mallinder’s England U18 squad for the forthcoming Six Nations Festival campaign, which gets under way on April 13th.

Bates, who earlier this month signed an Integrated Academy contract with the club, is named in a 26-man squad for the festival, which is being hosted by England Rugby at Hartpury University and College and will see three sets of fixtures at Gillman’s Ground, Sixways Stadium and Kingsholm, all live via FreeSports TV.

England will face Wales on Saturday, April 13th, before matches against Ireland (Wednesday, April 17th) and France (Sunday, April 21st) with entry free at all three venues.

Players, coaches and management will also have access to a range of off-field experiences and development opportunities in between match activity during the 10 days.

England U18s are led by pathway performance coach Mallinder, and consultant coaches Jonathan Fisher, Mark Luffman and Bristol Bears Academy and Transition coach, Sean Marsden for the season.

The festival structure will be overseen by the Rugby Football Union’s head of regional academies Don Barrell.

“We took a portion of this squad to South Africa in August and along with players who have impressed us over the course of the season through performances at school and their academies, we have a picked a strong 26 for the festival."

Jim Mallinder, England U18 head coach

Jim Mallinder said: “Selecting this group has been a gradual process, we took a portion of this squad to South Africa in August and along with players who have impressed us over the course of the season through performances at school and their academies we have a picked a strong 26 for the festival.

"This will be a unique experience for these players where they will play three international fixtures over the course of two weeks while staying in camp together. We’ve had a one-off fixture against Scotland with the majority of this group but this will be different as we have the players for longer so we want to build as a team and them to develop as players.

“This will be a different environment, the players will be living alongside their opponents, playing against them while also experiencing a number of off-field activities with their peers which will be fascinating for both players and coaches.”

England U18 Six Nations Festival squad

Orlando Bailey, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Jack Bates, Bristol Bears (SGS College)
Fin Baxter, Harlequins (Wellington College)
Harvey Beaton, Saracens (Sutton Valence)
Archie Benson, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
Joe Browning, Leicester Tigers (Denstone College)
Joe Carpenter, Yorkshire Carnegie (Woodhouse Grove)
Jack Clement, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
Phil Cokanasiga, London Irish (St Pauls College)
Tom Curtis, Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
Harry Fry, Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
Josh Gray, Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
Luke Green, London Irish (St Paul’s Catholic College)
Louis Hillman-Cooper, Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
George Martin, Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
Nahum Merigan, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Raphael Quirke, Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)
Ewan Richards, Bath Rugby (Millfield School)
Sam Riley, Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)
Tom Roebuck, Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)
John Stewart, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Ollie Stonham, Saracens (Felsted School)
Will Trenholm, Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
Jack van Poortvliet, Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)
Jude Williams, Wasps (Caterham School)
George Worboys, Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff)

Festival fixtures

Matchday one - Saturday 13 April – live on FreeSports
KO       Gillman’s Ground, Gloucester
12:10    England v Wales          
14:40    Ireland v France
17:10    Scotland v Italy

Matchday two - Wednesday 17 April – live on FreeSports
KO       Sixways Stadium, Worcester
11:10    France v Italy
13:40    Ireland v England
16:10    Wales v Scotland

Matchday three - Sunday 21 April – live on FreeSports
KO       Kingsholm Stadium, Gloucester
11:10    Scotland v Ireland
13.40    England v France
16:10    Italy v Wales


Latest News

Bears confirm squad for 2022/23 season

Bears confirm squad for 2022/23 season

Posted: Tuesday, May 17th 2022

Number Crunch: Chiefs challenge

Number Crunch: Chiefs challenge

Posted: Tuesday, May 17th 2022

Randall called up to England training camp

Randall called up to England training camp

Posted: Tuesday, May 17th 2022

Highlights: Exeter Chiefs Women 29-26 Bristol Bears Women

Highlights: Exeter Chiefs Women 29-26 Bristol Bears Women

Posted: Tuesday, May 17th 2022

Also from Bristol Sport

📝 Report: Bristol City Under-23s 2-3 Coventry City Under-23s
Football icon

📝 Report: Bristol City Under-23s 2-3 Coventry City Under-23s

The young Robins fell to a 3-2 defeat in the Professional Development League 2 Final against Coventry City despite a valiant fightback from two goals down.

Posted: Tuesday, May 17th 2022 • Football

📺 Watch Young Robins' play-off final
Football icon

📺 Watch Young Robins' play-off final

City Under-23s' Professional Development League play-off final today (Tuesday, May 17th, 7pm) at Ashton Gate will be streamed live on Robins TV.

Posted: Tuesday, May 17th 2022 • Football

🎥 Relive the Celebration of Sport
Football icon

🎥 Relive the Celebration of Sport

Take a closer look at the Foundation's Celebration of Sport Day!

Posted: Tuesday, May 17th 2022 • Football

🏠 'I want to hit the ground running' - Sykes
Football icon

🏠 'I want to hit the ground running' - Sykes

Mark Sykes is delighted to join the Robins ahead of the new season.

Posted: Monday, May 16th 2022 • Football

✍️ City sign Sykes
Football icon

✍️ City sign Sykes

Mark Sykes has joined the Robins on a three-year deal.

Posted: Monday, May 16th 2022 • Football