Banner image

Dun and Capon named in England U20 Elite Player Squad

James Dun and Will Capon have been named in England U20s’ elite player squad for the 2018/19 season.

The Bristol Bears duo are included in the 32-man squad that will compete in the 2019 Six Nations as well as the World Rugby U20 Championship in Argentina.

England U20s will be led by Steve Bates and Jim Mallinder as well as fellow coaches Mark Hopley (Northampton Saints), James Scaysbrook and Richard Whiffin (Gloucester Rugby).

England U20s open their Six Nations campaign against Ireland at the Irish Independent Park in Cork on Friday, February 1st (7.15pm KO).

The side then take on France on Saturday, February 9th at Sandy Park (12.05pm KO), home of Exeter Chiefs, live on Sky Sports.

The U20s next head to the ZipWorld Stadium, Colwyn Bay to face Wales on Friday, February 22nd (7.05pm KO) live on S4C, before a second home fixture of the tournament with the side playing against Italy on Friday, March 8th at Bedford Blues’ Goldington Road (7.45pm KO), live on Sky Sports.

Their final fixture of the Six Nations will be against Scotland on Friday, March 15th at Northampton Saints’ Franklin’s Gardens (7.45pm KO), live on Sky Sports.

The 2019 World Rugby U20 Championship will be held in May/June.

The squad will meet at Bisham Abbey on Sunday, January 6th for a week-long training camp, before coming together again on Sunday, January 27th ahead of their 2019 U20s Six Nations Championship opener.

Academy manager Mike Hall said: “This is fantastic for both players and underlines the importance of the club vision; of developing homegrown players to play for England.

“We’re delighted for both James and Will on making the England U20s EPS squad.”

Forwards

Ollie Adkins (Gloucester), Josh Basham (Durham University), Will Capon (Bristol Bears), Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs), Alex Coles (Northampton Saints), Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks), James Dun (Bristol Bears), Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers), Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors), Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester), Joel Kpoku (Saracens), Samson Ma'asi (Northampton Saints), Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors), James Scott (Worcester Warriors), Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs), Tom Willis (Wasps).

Backs
Tom De Glanville (Bath), Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints), Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks), Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie), Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers), Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish), Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons), Ollie Lawrence (Worcester Warriors), Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs), Cadan Murley (Harlequins), Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks), Arron Reed (Sale Sharks), Ollie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints), Marcus Smith (Harlequins), Gus Warr (Sale Sharks), Kieran Wilkinson (Sale Sharks).