Banner image

Jack Bates included in England U18s squad for Aon U18 International Series

Jack Bates has been included in the England U18s squad for the Aon U18 International Series in South Africa.

The 16 year-old - who studies at SGS Filton and plays for the Bristol Academy U18s – is included in the 26-man squad for the three-game tour.

Based at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport, England will play fixtures against France (Friday, 10 August, KO 1.15pm BST), Wales (Tuesday, 14 August, KO 1.15pm BST) and South Africa Schools (Saturday, 18 August KO 1.05pm BST).

"This will likely be the first time the players have been away from home for an extended period of time playing an international rugby tournament, so that will challenge them in different ways."

Dean Ryan, head of international development

To reflect a change in the pathway calendar the group will be predominately U17s with the tour now marking the start of U18 international season, as well as their England journey.

The squad will be coached by Steve Bates and Jim Mallinder, who will be assisted by Mark Luffman and Nick Kennedy.

Dean Ryan, head of international player development said: “This will likely be the first time the players have been away from home for an extended period of time playing an international rugby tournament, so that will challenge them in different ways."

“They will also play three international fixtures in a short space of time, so it’s an important experience for them as they transition through the pathway. For many it will also be their first experience of playing against a southern hemisphere opponent which will be valuable for those that advance into senior international rugby."

England U18s

Backs

Lennox Anyanwu - Harlequins (Christ's Hospital)
George Barton - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
Jack Bates - Bristol Bears (SGS Filton)
Phil Cokanasiga - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Tom Curtis - Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
Josh Gillespie - Northampton Saints (Millfield School)
Josh Hallett - Saracens (New Hall School)
Will Haydon-Wood - Newcastle Falcons (Sedbergh School)
Louis Lynagh - Harlequins (Hampton School)
Callum Pascoe - Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy)
Raphael Quirke - Sale Sharks (St Ambrose College)
Tom Roebuck - Sale Sharks (Wirral Grammar)

Forwards

Alfie Barbeary - Wasps (Bloxham School)
Harvey Beaton - Saracens (Sutton Valence)
Jack Clement - Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
Harry Dugmore - Harlequins (Whitgift School)
George Hammond -  Harlequins (Whitgift School)
Jack Hughes - Northampton Saints (Uppingham School)
George Martin - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
Nahum Merigan - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Rowan Mullis – Gloucester Rugby (Hartpury College)
Chunya Munga - London Irish (Leighton Park School)
Sam Riley - Harlequins (St George's Weybridge)
Fin Rossiter - London Irish (Wellington College)
Archie Smeaton - Yorkshire Carnegie (Hymers College)
James Whitcombe - Leicester Tigers (Woodhouse Grove)

Aon U18 International Series fixtures:

Friday, 10 August 2018 (at Boland Landbou)
1.15pm BST - England v France
 
Tuesday, 14 August 2018 (at Stellenberg)
1.15pm BST - Wales v England

 Saturday, 18 August 2018 (at SACS)
1.05pm BST - SA Schools vs England