Banner image

Author

Tom Tainton

writes

Posted Thursday, November 21st 2019

Team news: Brive vs Bristol Bears

Bristol Bears make eight changes for the trip to Brive, as Pat Lam goes in search of back-to back wins in the European Challenge Cup on Friday (7pm KO GMT).

  • Bears make eight changes for Brive clash
  • Sam Bedlow first outing in European Challenge Cup this season
  • Protheroe and Sheedy return to backline
  • Steven Luatua to skipper the side from the back row

Sam Bedlow is set for his first outing since the Premiership Cup pool stages in midfield, while Mat Protheroe and Callum Sheedy also return to the backline.

In the pack, Jake Woolmore and Harry Thacker come into the front row and Dave Attwood is selected at lock.

Steven Luatua recovers from a hip injury to captain the side at Stade Amédée-Domenech.

“I've made no secret of the fact that I was not happy with last week, but I've been so pleased with the training week we've had so far. It's been superb and guys have been on the money as far as attitude goes."

Director of Rugby, Pat Lam

Director of Rugby Pat Lam said: "It's a massive game, because with all teams fighting on both sides, I think us getting a win over there would be huge for our ambition, to not only win our group but also all of the other groups, to get a home quarter final and a home semi-final.

"I've made no secret of the fact that I was not happy with last week, but I've been so pleased with the training week we've had so far. It's been superb and guys have been on the money as far as attitude goes."

Nic Stirzaker is listed among the replacements as Andy Uren (head) misses out.

Bristol Bears team to face Brive at Stade Amédée-Domenech on Friday, November 22nd (7pm KO GMT):

15. Mat Protheroe; 14. Luke Morahan, 13. Piers O’Conor, 12. Sam Bedlow, 11. Toby Fricker; 10. Callum Sheedy, 9. Harry Randall; 1. Jake Woolmore, 2. Harry Thacker, 3. Max Lahiff, 4. Joe Joyce, 5. Dave Attwood, 6. Steven Luatua (c), 7. Dan Thomas, 8. Luke Hamilton.

Replacements: 16. Will Capon, 17. Yann Thomas, 18. Lewis Thiede, 19. Ed Holmes, 20. John Hawkins, 21. Nic Stirzaker, 22. Ioan Lloyd, 23. Charlie Powell.

Unavailable: Shaun Malton (neck), Tom Lindsay (hamstring), John Afoa (calf), Jake Heenan (ankle), Nathan Hughes (finger), Blake Boyland (ankle), Andy Uren (head),  Alapati Leiua (knee), Jack Bates (hamstring), Luke Daniels (shoulder), Charles Piutau (ankle).